Basics

Star lord, sub lord, sign lord: which one actually decides

KP charts label every planet and cusp with three rulers. Most people read the first two and skim the third, which is the one the system was built around.

V Team Vedikks ✦ ✦ 6 min read
TL;DR

In KP astrology every degree of the zodiac carries three nested rulers. The sign lord is the broadest cut, the star lord is the nakshatra ruler, and the sub lord rules the nine-part slice inside that nakshatra. The star lord shows which matters a point is linked to, and the sub lord decides whether they come through. Two points can share a sign and a star lord and still get opposite verdicts because their sub lords differ.

Open a KP chart and every planet and house cusp arrives with three planet names beside it, usually in a neat row. Most readers take in the first two and skim the third, even though the third is the one Krishnamurti built the whole method around.

The sign lord, star lord and sub lord are the three nested rulers of any zodiac degree in KP astrology: the ruler of its sign, the ruler of its nakshatra, and the ruler of the nine-part sub-division inside that nakshatra. Our KP astrology guide covers where the system came from, so this post stays on the question of what each ruler is for.

What are the three lords in KP astrology?

Each degree gets a sign lord from the 12 signs, a star lord from the 27 nakshatras and a sub lord from the 9 slices of that nakshatra. They zoom in step by step, with the sign lord the coarsest cut and the sub lord the finest.

A sign spans 30 degrees, so the sign lord can only tell you which of twelve broad regions a point sits in. A nakshatra spans 13 degrees 20 minutes, which is where the star lord comes from, and you can read more about those in our nakshatra guide. The sub lord goes a level deeper by cutting each nakshatra into nine unequal parts, the smallest only 40 arcminutes wide.

12
Sign lords, 30 degrees each
27
Star lords, 13°20' each
9
Subs inside every nakshatra
249
Sub segments around the wheel

What does the star lord decide, and what does the sub lord decide?

In the KP working rule, the star lord shows which matters a planet or cusp is tied to, and the sub lord decides whether those matters are allowed to happen. The star lord supplies the topic and the sub lord supplies the verdict.

Take marriage. A KP reader looks at the 7th house cusp, notes its star lord to see which areas of life the cusp is connected with, and then moves to its sub lord. If that planet is linked to the houses KP associates with a union, the answer leans yes. If it is linked to houses that work against it, the matter stalls, however friendly the rest of the chart looks.

This is why two cusps in the same sign and the same nakshatra can read so differently. They share the first two rulers and the whole argument happens in the third.

Where does the sign lord fit in?

The sign lord supplies background and carries the least weight of the three. Most KP texts treat it as context for the star lord and sub lord rather than as a verdict-giver.

That is a real difference from traditional Vedic practice, where the sign lord and its strength do most of the interpretive work. A KP reader may still note which planet owns the sign, yet a conclusion will rarely rest on it. If you come from the parashari side, expect the sign lord to feel strangely demoted.

What does a worked example look like?

Take a point at 15 degrees Taurus. Its sign lord is Venus, its star lord is the Moon because it sits in Rohini, and its sub lord is Jupiter. Nudge it 45 arcminutes forward and the sub lord becomes Saturn.

Taurus starts at 30 degrees, so 15 degrees Taurus is 45 degrees on the wheel. Rohini runs from 40 degrees to 53 degrees 20 minutes, which puts the point 5 degrees, or 300 arcminutes, into the nakshatra. The nine subs run in Vimshottari order starting from Rohini's own lord, the Moon, and each is as wide as that planet's years in the 120-year cycle allow.

Sub lordDasha yearsWidth (arcminutes)Ends at (arcminutes into Rohini)
Moon1066.766.7
Mars746.7113.3
Rahu18120.0233.3
Jupiter16106.7340.0
Saturn19126.7466.7
Mercury17113.3580.0
Ketu746.7626.7
Venus20133.3760.0
Sun640.0800.0

The 300 arcminutes land between 233.3 and 340, so the sub lord is Jupiter. Move to 15 degrees 45 minutes Taurus and you are 345 arcminutes in, which falls in Saturn's slice. The sign lord is still Venus and the star lord is still the Moon, yet the verdict-giver has changed from one planet to another.

For scale, the Moon crosses 45 arcminutes in roughly an hour and a half. One caution: KP software uses its own ayanamsa, slightly offset from Lahiri, so a real chart will show different boundaries from this plain example.

Is the sub lord really that reliable?

Nobody has shown that it is. Sub lords give crisp, repeatable answers, but crisp is not the same as correct, and no controlled published work confirms that they predict events better than chance.

The practical cost is birth time. Cusps move about 15 arcminutes for every minute of clock time on average, and the smallest sub is 40 arcminutes wide, so an error of a few minutes can swap the sub lord of an ascendant or any other cusp. Placidus cusps, which KP borrows, add their own wrinkle, and our Placidus guide explains why two apps can disagree about the same planet.

We would use the sub lord as a precise framework worth testing against your own life, and we would not treat any single verdict as settled. Astrology offers a way to reflect, and it does not replace professional advice on health, money or legal questions.

See your own chart, planet by planet

Vedikks builds your birth chart with every graha, explains it in plain language, and remembers what you have already asked so the next answer builds on the last.

Get my chart, free

Quick answers

What is the difference between star lord and sub lord?

The star lord is the ruler of the nakshatra a point falls in, and it shows which matters that point is linked to. The sub lord rules the nine-part slice inside that nakshatra, and KP treats it as the deciding factor in whether those matters actually come through.

How many sub lords are there in KP astrology?

There are nine sub lords in every nakshatra, which makes 243 slices across the 27 nakshatras. The count rises to 249 because six sign boundaries fall in the middle of a sub and cut it in two. The slices are unequal, sized by each planet's share of the 120-year Vimshottari cycle.

Which lord is most important in KP astrology?

KP gives the most weight to the sub lord, then the star lord, with the sign lord treated as the least decisive. That ranking is the method's own rule rather than an independently tested result, since no controlled published study settles whether sub lords predict events.

Written by Team Vedikks. We build an AI Vedic astrologer that reads your real chart and answers in plain language. Astrology content here is for insight and reflection, not a substitute for professional advice.